Perfect

“Hey dad look at me, Think back and talk to me, Did I grow up according to plan?
And do you think I’m wasting my time doing things I wanna do?
But it hurts when you disapprove all along.

And now I try hard to make it, I just want to make you proud, I’m never gonna be good enough for you.
I can’t pretend that I’m alright.
And you can’t change me

‘Cuz we lost it all, Nothing lasts forever.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.
Now it’s just too late and We can’t go back.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.

I try not to think About the pain I feel inside.
Did you know you used to be my hero?
All the days you spent with me, Now seem so far away
And it feels like you don’t care anymore.

And now I try hard to make it, I just want to make you proud.
I’m never gonna be good enough for you
I can’t stand another fight, And nothing’s alright.

‘Cuz we lost it all, Nothing lasts forever.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.
Now it’s just too late and We can’t go back.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.

Nothing’s gonna change the things that you said.
Nothing’s gonna make this right again.
Please don’t turn your back,
I can’t believe it’s hard Just to talk to you, But you don’t understand.

‘Cuz we lost it all, Nothing lasts forever.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.
Now it’s just too late and We can’t go back.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.

‘Cuz we lost it all, Nothing lasts forever.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect.
Now it’s just too late and We can’t go back.
I’m sorry, I can’t be perfect…”

— Simple Plan

 When I first heard this song, I was in tears. Why? Simple. It’s my life, with Bitch.

Nothing I could do was ever right. We couldn’t talk. We fought, all the time. This was my life. And this song, this one simple song, hit the nail right on the head. It was so weird. It became my anthem. I even used some of the lyrics in a note to her, asking (begging) her for forgiveness — something I did was to grand just to say “I’m sorry”, I had to beg.

I don’t know why Simple Plan wrote this song, but I know it’s for people like me.

Bitch, was everything to me. She was my mom, she was my hero. She was everything. And she just kept throwing it away. Kept killing our relationship, over and over.

Of course, if you ask her, it was always me. I was the reason that Everything went to shit. I’m still the reason why we can’t get along.

I wish I could just let her go. But I think about her often, and no, not fondly. I had a dream about her last night. I was running away, and I kept running. I’m tired of her killing my dreams.

I’m sorry that I can’t be perfect…

Advertisements

About Preslee

I am diagnosed with Bipolar 2 Disorder, Borderline Personality Disorder, Panic and Anxiety disorders, and PTSD. I write about my own personal experiences and thoughts.

Posted on May 13, 2013, in Creativity and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Your Thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: